2021 Adult Recognition Awards

August 1, 2021

World Scout Day (1 August 2021) recognises and celebrates the first day of the first Scout Camp in 1907 on Brownsea Island, England.

Since then Scouting has grown into the largest youth organisation in the world, developing resilient young people as active members of their communities.

Our Adults in Scouting are vital to the success of Scouting and on this World Scout Day we are delighted to announce 126 Adults who have been recognised with Adult Recognition Awards by Scouts Australia.

Each of these individuals are unique and their service to Scouts SA and Community deserves to be shared widely and celebrated.

Collectively, they speak to who we are as the preferred extra-curricular youth-based organisation. There are countless examples of leadership, commitment and dedication, there is diversity, gender equality and there are examples of exceptional achievement.

All of our awardees are nominated by their peers in the Scouting community, and the Human Endeavour Recognition Committee (HERC) follows a rigorous process to ensure their service meets the criteria of each award.

On behalf of our Branch we thank you all for your ongoing support of Scouting and the youth of South Australia.

The SA Branch is pleased to announce the following as recipients of Adult Recognition Awards in 2021.

Congratulations to all recipients and thank you for your ongoing dedicated service to Scouting.

Silver Kangaroo

Awarded for eminent achievement and exceptional service to Scouts Australia by an Adult Member in an active Leadership role, over a long period, in a number of roles at various levels within the organisation, or for a unique and highly valued contribution to the well being of Scouting.

• Robin Austin, Assistant District Commissioner, Heysen District

Silver Koala

Awarded for distinguished service to Scouts Australia as an Adult Member in an active Leadership role, for a period of around 14 to 16 years. It is expected that such distinguished service is at a consistently high level, normally over a number of assignments, resulting in a significant contribution to the well being of Scouting and that the recipient is respected and highly regarded throughout the District / Region / Branch or Nationally.

  • James Bond, Assistant Group Leader, Stradbroke Scout Group
  • Ian Cooper, Assistant District Commissioner, Three Rivers District
  • Gregory Roberts, Adventurous Activity Leader, Bushwalking Team

Silver Wattle

Awarded for outstanding service to Scouts Australia as an Adult Member in an active Leadership role, for a period of around ten to twelve years. ‘Outstanding service’ is defined as a performance at a consistently high standard, normally over a number of assignments, all of which have provided positive outcomes for Scouting. This person’s contribution to Scouting clearly stands out from that of their peer group.

  • Kathryn Affleck, District Leader (Events), Hills to Coast District
  • Steven Brown, Activity Leader, Scouts Shouts Youth Theatre
  • Jennifer Carey, Group Leader, Southern Barossa Scout Group
  • Benjamin Coventry, Group Leader, Goolwa Sea Scout Group
  • Wendy Dobson, District Commissioner, Mawson District
  • Juanita Howell, Assistant Group Leader, Angle Vale Scout Group
  • Sarah Jones, Cub Scout Leader, Golden Grove Scout Group
  • Rebecca Knott, Assistant Branch Commissioner (Comedy Capers), Comedy Capers Team
  • Michael Laing, Assistant Scout Leader, Darlington Scout Group
  • Fiona Ryan, Group Leader, Flinders Park Scout Group
  • Michelle Voigt, Assistant Group Leader, One Tree Hill Scout Group
  • Mark Woodforde, Assistant Scout Leader, Gilberton Scout Group

Meritorious Service Award

Awarded to both Adult Members and Supporters for meritorious or praiseworthy service to Scouts Australia for a period of around six to eight years. ‘Meritorious Service’ is defined as performing to a higher standard for longer or more intensely, than would be reasonably expected.

  • Richard Bastian, Group Leader, Riverton Scout Group
  • Ryan Bell, Scout Leader, Gawler Scout Group
  • Andrew Benda, Group Leader, Aberfoyle Park Scout Group
  • Teresa Berry, Cub Scout Leader, Edinburgh Park Scout Group
  • Steven Billing, Assistant Cub Scout Leader, Blackwood Scout Group
  • Stuart Catledge, Committee Treasurer, Stradbroke Scout Group
  • Greg Curnow, District Leader, Beadell District (posthumous)
  • Philip Doyle, Assistant Scout Leader, Blackwood Scout Group
  • Julie Erwin, Group Leader, Torrens Valley Scout Group
  • Michael Finn, Venturer Leader, Taperoo Sea Scout Group
  • Peter Fitzsimons, Assistant Venturer Leader, Aldinga Bay Scout Group
  • John Frith, Committee Chairperson, Magill Scout Group
  • Kylie Ind, District Leader, Limestone Coast District
  • David Knott, Activity Leader, Comedy Capers Team
  • Daniel Kranixfeld, Assistant District Commissioner, Hills to Coast District
  • Lynn Laing, Assistant Scout Leader, Darlington Scout Group
  • Darren Langsford, Committee, Flagstaff Hill Scout Group
  • Jake Marshall, Assistant Joey Scout Leader, Flagstaff Hill Scout Group
  • Gavin Matthews, Branch Commissioner (Inclusion), Inclusion Team
  • Samantha McGuinness, Assistant Joey Scout Leader, Darlington Scout Group
  • Julie-Anne McKee, Scout Leader, Salisbury 1st Scout Group
  • Benjamin Morrison, Committee, Fullarton 1st/2nd Scout Group
  • Maureen Nealis, Scout Leader, Angle Vale Scout Group
  • Luke Nielsen, Scout Leader, Mt Lofty Scout Group
  • Anthony Pepper, Group Leader, Mawson Lakes Scout Group
  • Jarrod Sharp, Branch Commissioner (Outdoor Adventure Skills), Program Team
  • Colin Shepherd, Assistant Branch Commissioner (Performing Arts), Performing Arts Team
  • Melissa Smith, District Commissioner, Heysen District
  • Virginia Summers, Joey Scout Leader, Darlington Scout Group
  • Jason Timberlake, Scout Leader, Blackwood Scout Group
  • Christopher Walden, Scout Leader, Angle Vale Scout Group
  • Jeffrey Wheaton, Group Leader, Eden Hills Scout Group
  • Marcus Windle, Assistant Cub Scout Leader, Mt Lofty Scout Group

Special Service Award

Awarded to both Adult Members and Supporters for the successful support, development or management of a Section or Formation, or for an intense contribution over a period of at least 12 months to the success of a major event or major activity. ‘Special Service’ is defined as making a noteworthy contribution in their role. This Award can be made in the first three year assignment / period of service.

  • Hayley Abbott, Committee Chairperson, Ascot Park Scout Group
  • Briony Adams, Cub Scout Leader, Athelstone Scout Group
  • Zoe Agnew, Assistant Cub Scout Leader, Salisbury 1st Scout Group
  • Tariq Aripen, Project Commissioner (Cultural Diversity), Group Support Team
  • Therese Atkins, Venturer Leader, Rose Park/Norwood Scout Group
  • Mitra Azimi Anaraki, Assistant Cub Scout Leader, Pembroke Scout Group
  • Darren Battams, Adult Helper, Hills to Coast District
  • Bianca Beeching, Assistant Cub Scout Leader, Magill Scout Group
  • Arthur Calvert-Smith, Assistant Cub Scout Leader, Mt Lofty Scout Group
  • Kerry Catt, Assistant Cub Scout Leader, Angle Vale Scout Group
  • Kylie Collins, Cub Scout Leader, Ascot Park Scout Group
  • Simon Colmer, Cub Scout Leader, Salisbury 1st Scout Group
  • Brett Coppins, Assistant Scout Leader, Ascot Park Scout Group
  • Matthew Creamer, Assistant Cub Scout Leader, College Park Scout Group
  • Tina Doherty, Cub Scout Leader, Pembroke Scout Group
  • Paul Doig, Committee Treasurer, Eden Hills Scout Group
  • Natalie Fairclough, Committee Secretary, Angle Vale Scout Group
  • James Finn, Adult Helper, Fulham Sea Scout Group
  • Andrew Gaskell, Committee Secretary, Darlington Scout Group
  • David Gibbs, Assistant Cub Scout Leader, Angle Vale Scout Group
  • Owen Grasby, Scout Leader, Northfield Scout Group
  • Benjamin Greeneklee, Committee Chairperson, Eden Hills Scout Group
  • Peter Gregory, Adult Helper, Blackwood Scout Group
  • Graham Hardy, Assistant Joey Scout Leader, Salisbury 1st Scout Group
  • Colin Harrison, Assistant Cub Scout Leader, Angle Vale Scout Group
  • Gavin Hayhurst, Assistant Cub Scout Leader, Darlington Scout Group
  • Olivia Hindes, Joey Scout Leader, Gilberton Scout Group
  • Johanna Huffa, Assistant Joey Scout Leader, Belair Scout Group
  • Shane Hutt, Assistant Cub Scout Leader, Flagstaff Hill Scout Group
  • James Kath, Assistant Joey Scout Leader, Southern Barossa Scout Group
  • Daniel King, Assistant Joey Scout Leader, Hackham Scout Group
  • Peter Kozin, Assistant Group Leader, St George Pathfinders Scout Group
  • Katharine Laing, Assistant Joey Scout Leader, Darlington Scout Group
  • Thomas Laing, Assistant Joey Scout Leader, Darlington Scout Group
  • Sarah Lambert, Assistant Joey Scout Leader, Flagstaff Hill Scout Group
  • Jodie Launer, Assistant Cub Scout Leader, Golden Grove Scout Group
  • Joanne Leydon, Assistant Group Leader, Pembroke Scout Group
  • Catherine Lilly, Joey Scout Leader, Aldinga Bay Scout Group
  • Ky Maher, Committee Chairperson, Pembroke Scout Group
  • Stacie Martin, Committee Treasurer, Angle Vale Scout Group
  • Vanessa Maxwell, Assistant Joey Scout Leader, Golden Grove Scout Group
  • Thomas McCarthy, Scout Leader, Golden Grove Scout Group
  • Anthony McLeod, Committee Secretary, Aberfoyle Park Scout Group
  • Stephen Moritz, Committee Treasurer, One Tree Hill Scout Group
  • Daniel Noble, Assistant Cub Scout Leader, Hallett Cove Scout Group
  • Natasha Patkin, Committee Treasurer, Pembroke Scout Group
  • Andrew Pawelski, Assistant Group Leader, College Park Scout Group
  • Nicole Peters, Scout Leader, Salisbury 1st Scout Group
  • Braden Phillips, Assistant Scout Leader, Fullarton 1st/2nd Scout Group
  • Nicola Price, Cub Scout Leader, Eden Hills Scout Group
  • Simone Richardson, Joey Scout Leader, Angle Vale Scout Group
  • Jennifer Ritossa, Committee Chairperson, Fullarton 1st/2nd Scout Group
  • Denise Roach, Assistant Cub Scout Leader, College Park Scout Group
  • David Rogers, Group Leader, Somerton Park Sea Scout Group
  • Erin Ross-Naylor, Rover, Flash Rover Unit
  • Toni-Marie Rowe, Executive (Finance), Comedy Capers Team
  • Magdy Saleh, Group Leader, St Mary Scout Group
  • Mark Schipper, Assistant Cub Scout Leader, Flagstaff Hill Scout Group
  • Andrew Schlein, Joey Scout Leader, Belair Scout Group
  • Agnes Schwerak, Assistant Joey Scout Leader, Ascot Park Scout Group
  • Junyao Shen, Assistant Joey Scout Leader, Pembroke Scout Group
  • Liliana Skeens, Committee Treasurer, Northridge Para Vista Scout Group
  • Natasha Smith, Cub Scout Leader, Hackham Scout Group
  • Sharon Stephens, Cub Scout Leader, Goolwa Sea Scout Group
  • Megan Stirrat, Assistant Joey Scout Leader, Angle Vale Scout Group
  • Caitlin Thompson, Assistant Joey Scout Leader, Ascot Park Scout Group
  • Rachael Thompson, Assistant Scout Leader, Blackwood Scout Group
  • Trudie-Ann Todd, Group Leader, Edinburgh Park Scout Group
  • Michael Vaughan, Joey Scout Leader, Reynella Scout Group
  • Thomas Wakefield, Scout Leader, Ridgehaven Scout Group
  • Karly Walden, Assistant Cub Scout Leader, Angle Vale Scout Group
  • Tamara Webster, Assistant Scout Leader, Playford Scout Group
  • Simon Weidenhofer, Scout Leader, Fullarton 1st/2nd Scout Group
  • Claire Whittenbury, Assistant Joey Scout Leader, College Park Scout Group
  • Anthony Winn, Assistant Cub Scout Leader, Mt Lofty Scout Group
  • Adam Yates, Assistant Cub Scout Leader, Aberfoyle Park Scout Group

Be prepared to connect.

Facebook and Twitter are fantastic ways to promote Scouting. Please enjoy their use by posting photos and stories about the great activities you are doing in Scouts.

       
ADDRESS 211 Glen Osmond Road Frewville SA 5063
       
© 2021 Scouts SA
Site by EnvyUs Design